go to contents

Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Vice Minister's Biography

Home > About MAFRA > Vice Minister's Biography > Kim Hyun-soo

Vice Minister Kim Hyun-soo

General Information

  • Name : Kim Hyun-soo
  • Address : Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, 94 Dasom2-ro, Government Complex-Sejong, Sejong-si 339-012,Republic of Korea
  • Telephone : +82-44-201-1021

Education

  • Aug. 1992 – May.1994: M.A. in Agricultural Economics, University of Wisconsin-Madison, U.S.A.
  • Mar. 1985 – Feb. 1987: M.A. in Public Administration, Seoul National University
  • Mar. 1981 – Feb. 1985: B.A. in Economics, Yonsei University
  • Mar. 1977 – Feb. 1980: Gyeongbuk High School

Major Career

Nov. 2016 –
May. 2017
Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural affairs (senior public official)
Mar. 2015 –
Nov. 2016
Director of Planning and Coordination Office, MAFRA (senior public official)
Apr. 2013 –
Mar. 2015
Head of Rural Policy Bureau, MAFRA (senior public official)
Apr. 2012 –
Apr. 2013
Officer of food industry policies, Food Industry Policy Office, MAFRA (senior public official)
Sep. 2011 –
Apr. 2012
Officer of food policies, Agricultural Policy Bureau, MAFRA (senior public official)
Aug. 2008 –
Aug. 2011
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) (senior public official)
Mar. 2008 –
Aug. 2008
Spokesperson, Ministry of Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (senior public official)
Jan. 2007 –
Jan. 2008
Dispatched to the Central Governmental Official Education Institute (senior public official)
Jul. 2006 –
Jan. 2007
Dispatched to special committee for farming and fishery (senior public official)
Apr. 2006 –
Jul. 2006
Dispatched to special committee for farming and fishery, (second officer)
Jun. 2005 –
Mar. 2006
Head of Distribution Policy Division, Agricultural Product Distribution Bureau, MAFRA (second officer)
May. 2005–
Jun. 2005
Head of Food Grain Policy Division/ Food Grain Policy Bureau, MAFRA (second officer)
Aug. 2002 –
May. 2005
Head of Food Grain Policy Division/ Food Grain Policy Bureau, MAFRA (secretary)
Apr. 2002 –
Aug. 2002
Dispatched to WTO Task Force Team (secretary)
Oct. 2000 –
Apr. 2002
Dispatched to California State (secretary)
Nov. 1999 –
Aug. 2000
Officer of Informatization (secretary), Planning and Coordination Office, MAFRA
Jul. 1996 –
Nov. 1999
Secretary
May. 1987 –
Jul. 1996
Administrative official
Nov. 1986
Passed the 30th Public Administration Examination

go to top