go to contents

Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

Minister's Biography

Home > About MAFRA > Minister's Biography

Minister - Kim Yung-rok

General Information

Name
Kim Yung-rok
Address
Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, 94 Dasom2-ro, Government Complex-Sejong, Sejong-si 339-012, Republic of Korea
Telephone
+82-44-201-1000

Education

Mar. 1985 - Feb. 1987 M.A. in Public Administration, Maxwell Graduate School at Syracuse University
Mar. 1975 - Feb. 1979 B.A. in Public Administration, Konkuk University
Mar. 1970 - Feb. 1973 Graduated from Gwangju Jeil High School

Major career

2017 Co-head of Central Election Headquarters for presidential candidate Moon Jae-in of the Minjoo Party of Korea
2016 Senior advisor to the Minjoo Party South Jeolla Province branch
2016 Chairman of Haenam, Wando and Jindo Minjoo Party Regional Committee in South Jeolla Province
2016 Member of the Special Committee for Strengthening the Minjoo Party Organization
2016 Ran in 20th National Assembly election (Haenam, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, the Minjoo Party)
Dec. 2015 - Jan. 2016 Senior Spokesman for the Minjoo Party of Korea
Dec. 2015 - May. 2016 19th National Assemblyman (Haenam, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, the Minjoo Party)
Jun. 2015 - May. 2016 Member of Member of Special Committee on Budget and Accounts at 19th National Assembly
Feb. 2015 - Dec. 2015 Senior Spokesman for New Politics Alliance for Democracy
Jun. 2014 - May. 2016 Member of Strategy and Finance Committee at 19th National Assembly
May. 2014 - Oct. 2014 Vice Floor Leader of New Politics Alliance for Democracy
Mar. 2014 - Dec. 2015 19th National Assemblyman (Haenam, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, New Political Democratic Union)
Aug. 2013 - May. 2014 Member of Special Committee on Budget and Accounts at 19th National Assembly Budget Committee
May. 2013 - Mar. 2014 19th National Assemblyman (Haenam, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, Democratic Party)
Mar. 2013 - May. 2014 Manager of Agriculture, Forestry, Livestock, Food and Fisheries Committee at 19th National Assembly
Jul. 2012 - Mar. 2013 Manager of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Food Committee at 19th National Assembly
May. 2012- May. 2013 19th National Assemblyman (Haenam, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, Democratic Unity Party)
Dec. 2011 Vice Floor Leader of Democratic Unity Party
Dec. 2011 - May. 2012 18th National Assemblyman (Hainan, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, Democratic Unity Party)
May. 2011- Dec. 2011 Democratic Internal Representative
2009 Member of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and Food Committee at National Assembly
Aug. 2008 - Dec. 2011 18th National Assemblyman (Haenam, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, Democratic Party)
May. 2008- Aug. 2008 18th National Assemblyman (Haenam, Wando and Jindo in South Jeolla Province, Independent)
Jun. 2006 - Jan. 2008 Vice Governor of Administration of South Jeolla Province
2005 Public relations officer of the Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs
2004 - 2005 Director of Self-Government Administration Training, National Training Center of Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs
2003 Dispatched to Korea National Defense University
Feb. 2002 Director of 2nd Investigation Bureau of Ombudsman of Korea
Feb. 2001 - Feb. 2002 Director of General Affairs Division of Ministry of Government Administration and Home Affairs
Jan. 2000 - Feb. 2001 General secretary of South Jeolla Provincial Council, Chief of Autonomous Administration Bureau at South Jeolla Province
Jul. 1998 - Jan. 2000 Vice mayor of Mokpo
1995 - 1998 Governor of Wando County, secretary for the Governor of South Jeolla Province
1994 - 1995 Governor of Gangjin County
1990 - 1994 General Affairs and Administration Departments, Ministry of Home Affairs
1978 - 1990 General Affairs Division, Planning Office, South Jeolla Province
May. 1978 Appointed as an administrative officer
Dec. 1977 Passed the 21st Administrative Examination

go to top